View Single Post
[…] We thank you for your inquiry and trust that the foregoing has been responsive to your request.

Sincerely yours,

Sterling Nixon
Chief, Firearms Technology Branch

Dear Mr XXX

This refers to your letter of XXX to the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) Firearms Technology Branch, in which you ask numerous questions regarding modifications to a Yugoslavian M/59/66 7.62x39 semiautomatic rifle.

As your may be aware, the definition contained in 27 CFR 478.11 states "curio or relic" ("C&R") firearms as those "which are of special interest to collectors by reason of some quality other than is associated with firearms intended for sporting use or as offensive or defensive weapons." To be recognized as curio and relics, firearms must fall within one of the following categories:

(a) Firearms which were manufactured at least 50 years prior to the current date (replicas not included);