The Firing Line Forums
[…] The irrational concern expressed by others at the mere sight of a well-dressed individual openly carrying a firearm “near the children’s section” has no legal standing, and does not afford any credible justification. Another’s belief in “evil gun radiation” has no bearing on law or reality.

Physical Force in Law Enforcement – RSA 627:5

This statute provides that “[a] law enforcement officer is justified in using non-deadly force upon another person when and to the extent that he reasonably believes it necessary to effect an arrest or detention or to prevent the escape from custody of an arrested or detained person, unless he knows that the arrest or detention is illegal…”

Again, the officer should have known, and can reasonably be expected by a court and a jury to know, that there was no legal justification for seizing and detaining me under the laws of New Hampshire, and his detention of me was therefore illegal and unjustified.

Fourth Amendment